The Mansfield University Athletic Hall of Fame annually recognizes and celebrates the efforts of the many outstanding student-athletes, coaches and administrators who have so honorably enhanced the reputation of Mansfield University over the years.

Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees are listed in chronological order, with their athletic affiliation(s) and class year (if applicable) below.

Click here to suggest an addition to the MU Athletic Hall of Fame. 

Click here to learn about the nomination process. 

1983
Harold "Skeet Brace '30 - basketball
Stewart Casterline '70 - baseball, basketball, football
Terrence Crouthamel '65 - basketball
Joseph DeSanto '73 - baseball
William Gibson - coach
John "Jake" Hyder '37 - football
Francis Kelly '29 - baseball, basketball, football
Ray Kodish '49 - baseball, basketball, football
S. Manford Lloyd '28 - coach
Frank "Chic" Marra '47 - basketball, football
David Russell '63 - basketball, baseball
Chester Wasilewski '48 - baseball, basketball, football
Joseph Witowski '57 - baseball, basketball, football

1984
Lee Felsburg '66 - basketball
John Frenchko '41 - tennis
Helen Dieffenbach Lutes - coach
Robert Magalski '47 - football
 Vincent Siracuse '58 - baseball, basketball, football

1985
• Anthony "Tony" Amendola '49 - football
Tom Brookens '75 - baseball
Richard DiBiaso '62 - basketball
William Johnson '49 - baseball, basketball, football
Kimble Marvin '16 - baseball, coach
Gilbert "Gib" Moore '60 - football, basketball
Raymond Ronchi '62 - football

1986
Alicia Hamerla Blair '79 - basketball, field hockey, track, softball 
Ronald Collier '69 - baseball, basketball, football
Joseph Maresco, Jr. '50 - baseball, basketball, football

1987
Michael Hrycenko '31 - baseball, basketball, football
Michael Kemp '76 - track, football
James Logan '67 - wrestling, football
James Tomallo '62 - football, baseball

1988
Michael Fiamingo '76 - wrestling
William Gilvary '29 - baseball
James "Dinny" Scalon '39 - football, basketball
Joseph Shaute '21 - baseball
Donna Cleveland Strein '50 - basketball, softball, tennis

1989
Harry Cooley '41 - wrestling
Joel Griffing '69 - basketball, golf
Thomas Hurley '50 - football

1990
Joseph Beritzo '38 - wrestling
George "Duke" Bunnell '34 - baseball, basketball, football
Thomas Manley '40 - football, baseball
Dallas "Tex" Stevenson '35 - baseball, basketball, football
Donna Kukura Wrecsis '83 - field hockey, basketball, track

1991
David Fisher '76 - football
John Heaps - coach
Hugh Jennings (class of 1886) - baseball
Vito Magdelinskas '49 - football
Raymond Pikulski '81 - wrestling, golf

1992
Edward "Ted" Casey - coach
Robert Diliberto '74 - baseball, basketball
Sandra Stivers Palmer '84 - volleyball, softball
James "Jungle Jim" Turner '65 - basketball, baseball, track

1993
Robert Hilinski, Jr. '79 - baseball
Robert Maxson '52 - basketball, coach
Rodney Pursell '88 - football
Susan Sutton '83 - basketball, softball

1994
Joseph Balascik '76 - basketball
Thomas Cassell '71 - baseball
Ferris Lutes '33 - baseball, basketball, football
Richard Wilson '35 - football, tennis, coach
Barry Jordan '81 - track

1995
Ted Besanceney '33baseball, basketball, football, wrestling
Bernard "Bernie" Cunningham '40 - baseball, basketball, football
Byron Singer '84 - baseball

1996
Glenn Fisher '76 - baseball
Leon Haskins '76 - track, basketball
Gerald McEneny '49 - baseball, basketball, football
Stephen Radocaj '83 - football, track
Jean Nachtwey Solis '79 - volleyball
Kathleen Welty Taylor '83 - volleyball

1997
Darryl Brown '81 - basketball, tennis
Timothy Fenton '92 - baseball
Rene Scrip Julian '87 - volleyball
Brian White '87 - basketball

1998
Laurence Biddle '59 - football, basketball
Tim Fausnaught '92 - baseball
Edward Mollahan '52 - football
Mark Sassani '74 - wrestling
Jack Terry '39 - football, baseball, wrestling

1999
Bill Bair, Jr. '93 - football
John Bobkowski '48 - football
Glenda Oswald Flynn '92 - basketball, softball
Dale Reynolds '82 - baseball
John Sukenik '63 - football
Kim Daniels Terringino '84 - volleyball

2000
James Boyd '78 - football
Bill Clark - coach
Steve Micknich '94 - baseball
Bill Roesch '64 - football, baseball
Charlie Williams '71 - basketball
Kathy Shufelt Zarzycki '84 - volleyball

2001
Donald Chubb '86 - football
Robert Dowd '42 - football, baseball
Robert Felt '61 - basketball
Barb Johnson '84 - volleyball
Scott Smith '76 - baseball

2002
Pete Dokas '51 - football
Beth Guiliani Gatto '94 - basketball, softball
Dean Stewart '93 - football
Nelson Tuitt '85 - basketball
Ed Wilson - coach

2003
Tom Elsasser - coach
Cathleen White Kirkpatrick '95 - field hockey
Greg Robertson '98 - baseball
Rob Turano '85 - baseball, basketball

2004
John Michael Cook '95 - baseball
Tom Costello - coach
Carl Lindquist '41 - baseball
Duane MacDonald '91 - football

2005
Lou "Juddy" Judson '97 - basketball
John "Doc" Shamel '62 - support staff
Hank Shaw - coach
Robert Vagonis '81 - football

2006
Molly Dry - coach
Craig Jobes - football
Rod Kelchner - coach
Charlie Phillips '79 - baseball
Tom Wallon '65 - basketball

2007
Tony Budzik '92 - basketball
Ed Merritt '55 - basketball
Joe Russell '65 - basketball
Mike Stewart '85 - baseball

2008
Mark Doherty '95 - football, track
Joe Harrington '50 - football
Gretchen Reschke '02 - field hockey
Rick Sabec '93 - basketball

2009
Jim Klinger '71 - football
Kelly Morris Shannon '00 - softball
Steve Shannon '00 - basketball
Jerry Waldron '91 - baseball

2010
Michael Drass '88 - football
Anthony Grego '92 - football
Dan Holland '05 - football
Brett Longpre '04 - basketball 
 

2011
Dr. Donald Shaw - team physician
Randy Vargason '86 - baseball
Alison Tagliaferri '06 - basketball, softball 
Charity Learn Walker '06 - cross country, track, swimming


2012
Michael Collier '82 - baseball
Lynelle Mosley '04 - basketball
Jessica Ricker Czako '03 - softball 
John Soprano '68 - football
Mansfield University of Pennsylvania - Mansfield PA 16933 - (570) 662-4000 | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | mansfield.edu
© 2010 Mansfield University of Pennsylvania - Mansfield University is a member of the Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education